INFORMATION

Let’s create a better tomorrow, Let’s preserve nature-today.

Information
Status of Water Quality of Major & Other Rivers of GujaratStatus of Water Quality of Major & Other Rivers of Gujarat
[Yearly average 2006-07]
River
Location
pH Parameters * C.O.D.
D.O. B.O.D.
NarmadaGarudeshwar8.138.52.110
NarmadaChandod8.138.52.37
NarmadaPanetha8.078.52.43
NarmadaZadeshwar8.088.62.610
NarmadaNr Jageshwar jetty, Dahej7.886.63.736
AmaravatiBefore conflue­nce near Dadhal8.057.61.912
KaveriGumandev vill. Dist. Bharuch8.157.31.39
KaveriAt Kaveri bridge, Bilimora8.096.33.720
TapiKathor bridge8.187.61.916
TapiMandvi bridge8.187.71.36
TapiSherulla bridge8.146.31.35
TapiKathor Upstream8.217.61.66
MindholaMindhola S.H. Bridge7.934.44.818
PurnaAt Purna bridge8.126.32.410
AmbicaAt Amalsad bridge8.176.03.010
DamangangaKachigaon Bridge7.947.10.912
DamangangaGIDC Weir, Vapi7.343.714.179
KolakPataliya Bridge7.804.012.372
ParRly. Bridge, Atul7.834.49.752
AurangaLilapur bridge, Valsad7.606.23.433
BhadarD/S of Jetpur7.533.32.852
* Except pH all the parameters are expressed as mg/Lit.
Back
  • India Gov
  • GCPC gujarat
  • Vibrant Gujarat 2015 - The Global Business Hub
  • State Environment Impact Assesment Authority
  • Minister of Envirnment and Forests
  • FORESTS & ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
  • Central Pollution Control Board