PROJECTS

A healty nature will lead to a radiant future.

Projects
Status of Water quality of major & other rivers of GujaratStatus of Water Quality of Major & Other Rivers of Gujarat
[yearly average 2009-10]
RiverLocationParameters *
pHD.O.B.O.D.C.O.D.
KaveriGumandev vill. Dist. Bharuch8.127.461.249.29
Narmadanear Jageshwar jetty7.865.764.2832 .00
TapiKathor bridge8.276.763.0107.00
TapiMandvi bridge8.107.112.4010.00
TapiSherulla bridge8.246.872.246.00
TapiVarachcha bridge 8.296.603.0017.00
MindholaMindhola S.H. Bridge8.184.347.4744.00
PurnaAt Suart – Navsari state highway8.285.393.2324.00
AmbicaAt Amalsad bridge8.216.112.6727.00
KaveriAt Kaveri bridge, Bilimora8.145.853.8022.00
DamangangaKachigaon Bridge7.565.8817.6885.00
DamangangaGIDC Weir, Vapi7.307.250.7410.30
KolakPataliya Bridge7.466.7012.6051.00
ParRly. Bridge, Atul7.356.706.7528.00
AurangaLilapur bridge, Valsad7.726.884.5619.00
BhadarD/S of Jetpur7.672.307.4526.00
Bhogavo D/s. of surendranagar8.312.166.8720.00
Hiran, Kapila & SarswatiTriveni sangm, Prabhash-Patan Somnath7.734.482.1217.00
UbenNational highway -8D,Chowki9.206.171.3210.00
*Except pH all the parameters are expressed as mg/Lit.
Back
Days
  • India Gov
  • GCPC gujarat
  • Vibrant Gujarat 2015 - The Global Business Hub
  • State Environment Impact Assesment Authority
  • Minister of Envirnment and Forests
  • FORESTS & ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
  • Central Pollution Control Board