PROJECTS

A healty nature will lead to a radiant future.

Projects
Status of Water Quality of Lakes Talav of GujaratStatus of Water Quality of Well Waters in Gujarat
[Once in a year 2009-10]
Location of wellsParameters *
pHTDSDOCODNitrite NO2-NNitrate NO3-NFluo-ridesNH3-N mg/lTC MPN/ 100 mlFC MPN/ 100 ml
Modasa7.034726.1120.1024.790.71
<2<2
Ambaji8.172926.6160.0090.0251.53
<2<2
Disa7.383505.0120.014.621.12
<2<2
Palanpur8.298104.3160.0115.732.27
<2<2
Namdha-chandor7.595602.18160.2700.0400.110---
Chandor7.634242.11140.3450.0420.129---
Balitha7.814101.94210.2240.0380.138---
Palsana7.544661.88180.3930.0470.151---
Umarsadi7.7911201.67190.8580.0550.171---
Kolak7.684402.11190.4220.0510.169---
Vaghai7.842902.30120.3520.0570.110---
Vatar7.505402.2140.2140.0360.148---
Sarigam7.336802.28160.2480.0460.148---
Kocharva8.016201.88170.2410.0360.142---
Chiri7.937603.17140.270.0420.148---
Namdha7.296002.71170.3610.0570.139---
Chanod7.386002.13160.1830.0560.124---
* Except pH, T.C., F. C. & E.Coli. all the parameters are expressed as mg/L.
* E. Coli = Escherichia Coli.
BDL = Below detection limit
BackNext
Days
  • India Gov
  • GCPC gujarat
  • Vibrant Gujarat 2015 - The Global Business Hub
  • State Environment Impact Assesment Authority
  • Minister of Envirnment and Forests
  • FORESTS & ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
  • Central Pollution Control Board